Our Staff

St Mary’s Hampstead Staff List 2019/20

HeadmistressMrs Harriet Connor-Earl, B.A., QTS
Deputy HeadMiss Philippa d’Aquino, B.A. (Hons), QTS
Deputy Head – AcademicMr Martin Otter, B.A. (Hons), PGCE
Early Years Foundation Stage Department
Head of EYFSMrs Amanda Jennings, B.Ed. (Hons), NNEB, Montessori Dip.
NurseryMs Rebekah Baldwin
Miss Marta Ballus, B.Ed. EFL, QTS
Miss Charlene Clarke, B.A. (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Mrs Christine Edwards, NNEB
Mrs Nasrin Eshghi, NVQ L3
Mrs Stacie Kanaris, CACHE Level 3 in Childcare & Education
Mrs Antonia Fletcher, B.Soc.Sc (Hons), PGCE
Miss Sarah Halley, Level 4 Early Childhood Studies, CACHE Level 3 CYPW, Level 1 BSL
Miss Peta Harrison, B.A. (Hons), NVQ L4
Mrs Louise Shaer, NNEB Montessori Dip.
Mrs Jaana Tarto, B.A. (Hons)
Reception RPMrs Ruby Panapa, B.Ed.
Mrs Romona Greene-Bacchus, NNEB, Spec. Teach. Assist. Cert.
Reception MHMiss Maddie Holgate, B.Ed (Early Childhood & Primary), QTS
Miss Janey Vincent, NVQ L3
Pre-Prep Department
Year 1AHMiss Annie Heaton, B.A., B.Ed.
Year 1NE & Director of Pupil ProgressionMiss Nicky Eaglesham, B.Ed. (Hons), QTS
Year 1Mr Callum Granger – Teaching Assistant
Year 2KHMiss Katherine Halbert, B.A. (Hons) PGCE (Cantab)
Year 2LMMiss Lucy McManus, B.Ed. (Hons)
Year 2Miss Caroline Norman, B.A. (Hons) – Teaching Assistant
Mr Nayim Hassoun – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kim Sabourin, B.A. (Hons) – Teaching Assistant
Prep Department
Year 3LSMiss Lina Sodaro, B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Namita Ragoowansi – Teaching Assistant
Year 3HGMs Helen Griffiths, B.Sc.(Hons), PGCE
Ms Ilaria Norsa – Teaching Assistant
Year 4NTMiss Natasha Truman, B.A. (Hons), PGCE
Year 4IJMr Ian Jeffery B.Ed. (Hons) Cantab
Year 4Ms Rebecca Yeoh, B.A. (Hons), QTS
Year 5ESMrs Eileen Sciacaluga, Cert.Ed. CTC
Year 5KSMiss Katie Smith, B.A. (Hons), PGCE
Miss Eva Vanhaesebroeck – Teaching Assistant
Year 6SBMiss Sarah-Jane Bos
Ms Octavia Chin, B.A. (Hons) (Cantab) – Teaching Assistant
Year 6BCMr Ben Cooper, B.Sc. (Hons)
PPA TeacherMrs Shani Blich, M.A., PGCE
Learning Support Department
Head of Learning Support

Mr Joel Futerman, B.Soc.Sci (Hons), PGCE, National Award for Special Educational Needs Coordinators

Learning Support TeachersMiss Melissa Burtenshaw
Mrs Catherine Keane, Cert.Ed. CTC, Dip Remedial Speech, Phono Graphix Therapist, RSA Dip SpLD, Advanced Diploma in the Education and Psychology of Children with SEN
Mrs Jane Lowe
Mrs Francesca Summerfield, M.A., B.Ed.(Hons), OCR Cert. Spld.
Specialist Staff
Head of Art, Design and TechnologyMiss Tunjay Fehmi, B.A. (Hons), Cert.Ed.
STEAM Leader of LearningMs Kathleen Warren, B.Ed. (Hons), M.of Int.Ed. (School Leadership)
Head of Modern LanguagesMs Laurence Seguier, M.A.
Head of MusicMrs Pamela Day, GLCM, LLCM, ALCM
Head of P.E. and GamesMr Matthew Halsall, LLB, PGCE
P.E. and Games TeacherMr Julian Richardson, B.Sc. (Hons), PGCert P.E. Specialist
Gymnastics CoachMrs Suzanne Rimini, B.A. (Hons), UKCC Level 2 Women’s Artistic Gymnastics’ Coaching Qualification
Head of ScienceMiss Philippa d’Aquino, B.A. (Hons), QTS
Library ManagerMs Joy Hsu B.A., LLB, Adv. Dip. Garden Design
Peripatetic Staff
PianoMr Samuel Watts, B.A. (Hons), MA
ViolinMs Agnes Szelei-Kiss Dip.Ed. (Mus)
Flute and RecorderMrs Anastasia Arnold, GTCL, LTCL
SingingMr Thomas Coltman, B.Mus. (Hons)
Pastoral Staff
ChaplainFather Chris Connor, M.A.
School Events and Support AssistantMrs Norah Wellbelove
Admin Staff
BursarMrs Sara Gibbins, ACA CTA
Finance ManagerMs Debbie Stewart
Finance AssistantsMrs Amy Thompson
Mrs Anita Jenkins
Acting Admissions RegistrarMrs Maddy Carty
Head of MarketingMrs Lucy Chown, B.Sc. (Hons)
Network ManagerMr Nicolas Mitchell, B.Sc. (Hons), MBCS
I.T. TechnicianMr David Gonzalez
P.A. to the Headmistress (Maternity Cover)Miss Emily Williams
School SecretaryMrs Jane Kent, B.A. (Hons)
School ReceptionistMrs Josephine Boon
After School CoordinatorMiss Eleni Demetriou, N.N.E.B., NVQ L3&4 
Secretary to the Trustees and GovernorsMr Mark Smith
Premises Staff
Premises ManagerMr Alex Austria, B.A. (Hons), MIWFM
CaretakersMr William Perez
Mr Gerry Durbin
Lunchtime Supervisor / CleanerMrs Johana Boquera Pasmin